English

Screening results of 6th Pyongyang film festival

Pyongyang, September 25 (KCNA) — The screening results were published at a prize-awarding ceremony of the 6th Pyongyang film festival of non-aligned and other developing countries which was held today.

The following are the results:
Gold torch prize : Korean feature film “Myself in the Distant Future” ,Korean documentary film “World-Famous Peak”

Silver torch prize : Syrian feature film “Roaming about by Raymond boutros” ,Malaysian documentary film “Kuda Kepang-a cultural heritage”

Bronze torch prize :Iranian feature film “Strange Sisters” ,Libyan documentary film “Coffin”

Scenario prize : Portuguese feature film “Elles” ,Indian short feature film “Without an End”

Direction prize : Egyptian feature film “Dentelle Lace” , Russian documentary film “Baltic Sea of Russia”

Acting prize : Player of father of the Iranian feature film “Strange Sisters” ,Heroine of the Korean feature film “Myself in the Distant Future”

Shooting prize : Polish feature film “Seen, but not Heard” , Korean documentary film “World-Famous Peak”

Special Prize of the International Jury : Malaysian feature film “Layar Lara”

Special Prize of the Festival Organizing Committee : Indian feature film “a Deal”

The General Federation of the Unions of Literature and the Arts of Korea Prize : Chinese feature film “Teen-Agers”

The Korean Film Workers Union Prize : Nigerian feature film “Pains of Love”

The Korean Writers Union Prize : Russian feature film “the Son for the Father”

The Korean National Peace Committee Prize : Vietnamese feature film “the Girls from Dong Loc”

The Korean Democratic Women’s Union Prize : Australian documentary film “a Dying Shame”

The Korean Journalists Union Prize : Chinese documentary film “Zhou En Lai”

The Korean Afro-Asian Solidarity Committee Prize : Ethiopian documentary film “Gondar Castle”

The C.C., the Natural Conservation Union of DPRK Prize : UNDP documentary film “Azimuths Programme No. 39”

The Korean Musicians Union Prize : German feature film “Train and Roses”

The Korean Artists Union Prize : Cuban documentary film “La Pintura Cubana”

The Korean Taekwon-do Federation Prize : Swiss documentary film “Crucifixion”

Image credit: https://www.flickr.com/photos/taver/15114066509/

Related posts: