English

20th Taekwon-Do World Championships Close

Pyongyang, September 21 (KCNA) — The 20th Taekwon-Do World Championships were closed on Thursday with due ceremony at the Taekwon-Do Hall in Pyongyang.

Present at the closing ceremony were Premier Pak Pong Ju, member of the Presidium of the Political Bureau of the C.C., the Workers’ Party of Korea and vice-chairman of the State Affairs Commission of the DPRK, Choe Ryong Hae, member of the Presidium of the Political Bureau of the C.C., WPK and vice-chairman of the State Affairs Commission of the DPRK and vice-chairman of the C.C., WPK who is chairman of the National Sports Guidance Committee, Kim Kyong Ho, chairman of the Korean Taekwon-Do Committee who is chairman of the organizing committee of the championships, officials concerned, working people and youths and students in Pyongyang.
It was also attended by Ri Yong Son, president of the International Taekwon-Do Federation and chairman of the International Martial Arts Games Committee, and executive members of the ITF, chairmen of the standing committee, chairmen of continental federations, representatives from national associations, diplomatic envoys of different countries and staff members of international bodies here and other foreign guests and overseas Koreans.
Successful countries, teams and players were awarded prizes at the ceremony.
The DPRK players took the first place in the countries’ standings, bagging 3 trophy cups, 22 gold medals, 9 silvers and 4 bronzes.
Kim Kyong Ho said in a closing address that the Korean Taekwon-Do Committee would as ever boost friendship and cooperation with all Taekwon-Do practicians aspiring after peace and actively contribute to developing the ITF into a prestigious and powerful organization of martial arts.
An art performance was given at the end of the ceremony.
The following are the standings of the championships:
Countries’ standing
1. DPRK
2. Russia
3. Czech Republic
Team’s winner
Men: DPRK
Women: DPRK
Technical prize
Man: Andrii Klymenko (Ukraine)
Woman: Ri Un Jong (DPRK)
Team’s sparring match
Men
1. Russia
2. DPRK
3. Iran, Ukraine
Women
1. DPRK
2. Russia
3. Czech Republic, Bulgaria

Image credit: https://www.flickr.com/photos/28705377@N04/4610977632/

Related posts: